Black History Month Programs

Primary tabs

Program Description

Event Details

 

Celebrate Black History/African-American Heritage Month with a month of programming to inform, celebrate, honor, and highlight the Black community's history and achievements.

 

CRAFTS AND MORE FOR KIDS


Crafty Kids Celebrate Black History Month

Afterschool STEAM: Mae Jemison Rocket Craft

Thursday February 2 at 4:30 p.m. Pleasant Grove Branch

Afterschool Time: Traffic Light Craft

Friday February 24 at 3:30 p.m. Skyline Branch

Crafternoon: African Textile

Thursday February 23 at 3:15  Audelia Road Branch

Crafternoon: Kalimba

Saturday February 25 at 2 p.m. Forest Green Branch 

Crafternoon: Aw, Peanuts!

DIY Family Silhouette Portraits

African Folktales Reimagined with Ada Ari

Jazz Appreciation for Kids

Saturday, February 18 at 2 p.m. Kleberg-Rylie Branch

 

MOVIES


Movie Nite 

"The Princess and the Frog"
Wednesday February 1 at 4 p.m. Highland Hills Branch

Movie Wednesdays

"Soul"

Wednesday February 8 at 2:30 p.m. Forest Green Branch

 

Black History Cinema

"Loving"
Wednesday February 15 at 4:30 p.m. Pleasant Grove Branch


Black History Month Film Series

Family Cinema Night

"Black Panther: Wakanda Forever"

Wednesday February 22 at 4 p.m. Pleasant Grove Branch

Skyline Cinema

"King Richard" (en español)

Saturday February 25 at 2 p.m. Skyline Branch 

 

OFFICE OF ARTS AND CULTURE PRESENT...


Ebony Lewis

Saturday February 4 at 2 p.m. Mountain Creek Branch

Roots for Youth: African Textile Workshop with Renee Michea'l Jones 

Saturday February 4 at 11 a.m. North Oak Cliff Branch

Saturday February 18 at 2 p.m. Forest Green Branch

Bandan Koro Experience

Saturday February 11 at 1 p.m. Hampton-Illinois Branch

Kamica King

Saturday February 18 at 2 p.m. Highland Hills Branch

Alex tha Great

Saturday February 25 at 3 p.m. Paul Laurence Dunbar Lancaster-Kiest Branch

 

FAMILIES, ADULTS AND TEENS

 

Coloring Meditation: Black History Month Inspirational Quotes

Thursdays at 6 p.m. Vickery Park Branch

Black and White Southern Families in Southern Plantation Records (Dallas Genealogy Society)

Saturday February 4 at 11 a.m. J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, 1st Floor Auditorium

Black Superhero Showcase Party

Saturday February 4 at noon Oak Lawn Branch

Black History Month Painting 

Monday February 6 at 4 p.m. Paul Laurence Dunbar Lancaster-Kiest Branch

White Rock Hills Book Club: "The Accommodation" by Jim Schutze

Thursday February 9 at 6 p.m. White Rock Hills Branch

Black History Celebration presented by the National Council of Negro Women, Southwest Division

Saturday February 18 at 1:30 p.m. Hampton-Illinois Branch

Community Tasting with Bam's Vegan, a Black History Month Celebration 

Saturday February 18 at 4 p.m. J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, O'Hara Hall (7th Floor)

Black History Celebration!

Saturday February 18 at 1 p.m. Pleasant Grove Branch
 

Generations: Black In America - a Human Library Experience

Saturday February 25 at noon  Forest Green Branch

 

All in-person programming is intended to follow CDC and city safety guidelines. Please keep safe and social distance when possible, masks are recommended.